ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) N64423 Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 September 1968
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Ford Motor Co.
Registration: N64423
MSN: 9251
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:52844
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after cargo shift.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org