ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9753 Camp Evans
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 October 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9753
MSN: 213
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Camp Evans (   Vietnam)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Evans, Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Caribou took off from Camp Evans, carrying nine US Army passengers and a crew of four. The pilot made a climbing right hand turn. At the same time, a CH-47A Chinook helicopter (66-19041) was approaching Camp Evans from LZ Nancy. It carried troops and mail to Camp Evans. At an altitude of 1100 feet, one of the Chinook’s rotor blades sliced through the Caribou’s cockpit and another blade hit the no. 1 engine. The Caribou lost control and crashed. The Chinook’s rear rotor separated, striking the helicopter’s fuselage causing it to lose control and crash.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» C-7A Caribou Association

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 307 built
  • 30th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org