UI Douglas DC-6 XA-MON,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-MON
MSN: 43104/95
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Destination airport:Villahermosa Airport
Narrative:
A Mexicana de Aviación DC-6, operating a service from Mérida to Mexico City, was hijacked on the leg between Mérida and Villahermosa.
A passenger handed a note to a flight attendant, claiming that he had a bomb in his suitcase. He demanded to be flown to Cuba. The captain diverted the flight and landed at Havana at 10:51.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 19-11-1968
St. Petersburg Times - Nov 19, 1968

Location