Accident Ilyushin Il-14 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1968
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzhou Airport (LHW/ZLLL)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Beijing Capital International Airport, the Il-14 suddenly plunged toward the ground for undetermined reasons (possibly wind shear).
Upon impact, the airplane broke apart and caught fire, killing all but one of the occupants, including Dr. Yonghuai Guo. Chinese authorities did not disclose much information about this accident as Guo was the leading scientist in China's nuclear weapon project.
5 December 1968 would see another Il-14 going down short of the runway of Beijing Capital International Airport, merely 200 meters away from the crash site of the earlier accident. That accident was attributed to pilot error.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guo_Yonghuai
https://www.toutiao.com/article/6741255025198105095/?group_id=6741255025198105095%20