ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules N760AL Prudhoe Bay, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 24 December 1968
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Operator:Interior Airways
Registration: N760AL
MSN: 4229
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Prudhoe Bay, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay Airport, AK (PUO), United States of America
Narrative:
At 200 feet on finals sight of the runway was lost due to blowing snow. A go around was initiated, but the aircraft crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions and delayed in initiating go around.; 2) Weather conditions - down/up drafts."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Prudhoe Bay Airport, AK as the crow flies is 627 km (392 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org