ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner N7324C Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1968
Type:Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Operator:Six-T Ranch Corp.
Registration: N7324C
MSN: 1030
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) (   Suriname)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-1649A Starliner cargo plane was damaged beyond repair when the aircraft hit trees after take off at night on a contraband flight from Zanderij Airport, Paramaribo, Surinam in late 1968 or early 1969. A leading edge was damaged and no.2 engine caught fire. It manage to return to the airport and was abandoned there.
The contraband consisted of cigarettes or other consumer goods in order to evade import taxes.

Sources:
» ruudleeuw.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org