Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-70940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331644

Date:Friday 10 January 1969
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-70940
MSN: 1116 473 16
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km E of Malka, Yelizovo district, Kamchatka region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Kozirevsk Airport
Narrative:
The An-2 passenger plane operated on a flight from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC) to Esso with an en route stop at Kozirevsk on the Kamchatka peninsula in Russia. There were eleven passengers and two pilots on board.
The crew decided to take the route over the mountains instead of the route along the valleys although the weather conditions did not allow for that. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted a slope of a mountain (1,280 metres high) in the Ganalskiye gory range. The airplane crashed at the 1230 m level and slid down the slope for 700 metres, coming to rest in the valley of the river Zubastaya. Both pilots were killed and all passengers injured, eight of them seriously.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location