Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 1 March 1969 |
Type: |  Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 140964 |
MSN: | 726-7066 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 765 km (478.1 mls) W off Guam ( Pacific Ocean)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the Pacific Ocean. The crew rescued was by SS President Cleveland, an American passenger ship.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.