Runway excursion Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar II N221P,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1969
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar II
Owner/operator:William V. Wright
Registration: N221P
MSN: 18-2062
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped on takeoff when the pilot failed to maintain directional control. As a result the undercarriage collapsed and a fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69A0061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
NTSB