Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 24 May 1969 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Pan African Airlines |
Registration: | N9982H |
MSN: | 10513 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Benin City Airport (BNI) ( Nigeria)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE), Nigeria |
Narrative:Destroyed by Biafran MFI-9B attack on Benin City.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Shadows,Airlift and airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.