Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 27 May 1969 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 56-0472 |
MSN: | 3080 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Katum ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Katum, Vietnam |
Narrative:The C-130 transport plane was hit by ground fire while on approach to Katum. The airplane was carrying a load of construction equipment. A fuel tank on the starboard side was hit. Streaming fuel was sucked into the engines when the pilot applied reverse pitch on landing. A violent fire erupted, but the crew members evacuated safely.
Sources:
»
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.