Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 23 June 1969 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 402503 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 1218 |
Cycles: | 1013 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 91 / Occupants: 91 |
Total: | Fatalities: 96 / Occupants: 96 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Poroslitsy village, Yukhnov district, Kaluga region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kedainiai Air Base (EYKD), Lithuania |
Destination airport: | Ryazan Airport (RZN/UUWR), Russia |
Narrative:A formation of three Soviet Air Force An-12 transport planes was en route at an altitude of 3000 m. One An-12 carried 91 paratroopers and a crew of five.
An IL-14, CCCP-52018, was to cross the flight path at 2700 m en route between Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) and Chernigov Airport (CEJ).
Because of strong turbulence the crew of the IL-14 repeatedly asked permission to change their flight level but this was refused. Then the pilot of the IL-14 arbitrarily increased the height of the flight and began to evade the storm clouds. At an altitude of 3,000 m the planes collided at almost a right angle. The An-12 broke in two and crashed into the woods and exploded. The Il-14 crashed about 800 yards further away.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kedainiai Air Base to Ryazan Airport as the crow flies is 990 km (619 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.