ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar registration unknown Agra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 June 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:27 km (16.9 mls) from Agra (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India
Destination airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG), India
Narrative:
Crashed during a storm.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 2 July 1969, p37
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
» The Straits Times 2 July 1969, p18

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport to Agra-Kheria Air Force Station as the crow flies is 679 km (424 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 152nd loss
  • 85th fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 54th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org