ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N558MA New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 July 1969
Time:06:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:New York Airways
Registration: N558MA
MSN: 175
First flight: 1968-10-22 (9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Narrative:
Because the flight was 12 minutes behind schedule, the pilot commenced takeoff from a runway intersection. The Twin Otter encountered wake turbulence from a recently departed jet, lost control and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - vortex turbulence
FACTOR:
pilot in command - misjudged distance

Classification:
Weather: Wake vortex encounter
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 33 km (21 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org