ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47J (DC-3) 150187 Thórshöfn Airport (THO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 25 July 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47J (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150187
MSN: 20842
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thórshöfn Airport (THO) (   Iceland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thórshöfn Airport (THO/BITH), Iceland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Swung off the runway at Thórshöfn Airport (THO), Iceland.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Douglas-R4D-6-150187
accident date: 25-07-1969
type: Douglas R4D-6
registration: 150187

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org