UI unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331431

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1969
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Managua Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A 24-year old male, dressed in woman's clothing, drew a gun after takeoff from Managua. He threatened the pilot and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacker was overpowered and the plane returned to Managua.

Sources:

Reading Eagle - Jul 30, 1969