Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 707-323C N7567A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331425

Date:Sunday 3 August 1969
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7567A
MSN: 19382/627
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth (unknown airport), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K (N79073) collided with the left horizontal stabilizer of an American Airlines Boeing 707 at 2600 m, lost control and crashed. The 707, which was on a training flight, carried out a safe emergency landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB