Accident Douglas C-47M (DC-3) 17254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331420

Date:Monday 4 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47M (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17254
MSN: 25629/14184
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Andes Mountains -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a flight from El Belloto Naval Air Station near Vina del Mar, Chile, to Buenos Aires, Argentina. One intermediate stop had been made at Los Cerrillos Airport, Santiago, Chile, for international clearance.
Last radio contact was at 17:16.

Sources:

C-47 BuNo 17254 Missing Aircraft and Sixteen Andes Mountains 1969