ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 SX-BBF? Valona
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 August 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-BBF?
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Valona (   Albania)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Agrinion Airport (AGQ/LGAG), Greece
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Albania. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Agrinion Airport as the crow flies is 220 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org