ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 August 1969
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Flightnumber:NA183
Narrative:
While over Fort Myers, Florida, National Airlines flight 11 was hijacked. A man, accompanied by his wife and two kids, pulled a gun and forced a stewardess to take him to the cockpit. He demanded to be taken to Cuba. After landing at Havana at 10:44 the family of four deplaned. The man hijacked the aircraft to be able to visit an older son in Cuba.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Aug 30, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA as the crow flies is 1078 km (674 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org