ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 PP-FMX Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 August 1969
Time:23:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:Instituto Brasileiro de Reforma Agraria
Registration: PP-FMX
MSN: 23-090
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at the end of a Miami-Rio de Janeiro flight.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 3 Sept. 1969 (p.13)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 6690 km (4181 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 23

  • 104 built
  • 11th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org