ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N2711N Sagwon, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 September 1969
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Interior Airways
Registration: N2711N
MSN: 38
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sagwon, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Sagwon Airport, AK (SAG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Twin Otter contacted the ground and crashed while in a 30-degree bank.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
weather - low ceiling
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown
weather forecast - weather considerably worse than forecast

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Sagwon Airport, AK as the crow flies is 503 km (315 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org