Accident Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream 1 G-AXEL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream 1
Owner/operator:British Steel Corp.
Registration: G-AXEL
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Courtyard Farm -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Jetstream was on a crew training flight when the port wing dropped during the flare for touchdown. The port main gear leg struck the ground and tore through a hedge, causing the aircraft to skid.