ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0718 Chu Lai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 October 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0718
MSN: 3513
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chu Lai (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed following an on-board explosion. Friendly fire or sabotage could have caused the accident.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org