Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 19 November 1969 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
Registration: | HA-LBA |
MSN: | 8350604 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
Narrative:Overran the runway. The gear collapsed as the aircraft ran onto soft ground. The navigator in the nose of the airplane was injured.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
19-11-1969type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: HA-LBA

accident date:
registration: HA-LBA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.