ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-77 Base Marambio, Seymour Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 December 1969
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-77
MSN: 10416
First flight: 1969-09-19 (2 months)
Total airframe hrs:112
Cycles:41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Base Marambio, Seymour Island (   Antarctica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Base Marambio, Seymour Island (SAWB), Antarctica
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during landing. Severe damage to the nose.
The fuselage was transported back to Argentina on a C-130 Hercules.

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
» Airnieuws 313 (p. 16)
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-TC-77
accident date: 02-12-1969
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
registration: TC-77

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org