ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 December 1969
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW54
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked over Omaha, Nebraska. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Dec 3, 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 4020 km (2513 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org