UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Athens (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
Shortly after the Ethiopian plane took off from Madrid for Rome, a Yemeni hijacker entered the cockpit waving a pistol and ordered the pilot to fly to Aden. The pilot said that he would need to refuel at Rome, but the flight was not allowed to land there.
A security guard went to the cockpit and killed the hijacker. An accomplice armed with a knife ran forward but he was killed by another security guard before he could reach the cockpit. The airplane landed safely at Athens.