UI Curtiss C-46A Commando TI-1007C,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1007C
MSN: 30374
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Andreas -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Limón Airport (LIO/MRLM)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
LACSA flight 161 was hijacking several minutes after takeoff from Puerto Limón, Costa Rica. Three passengers, armed with .45 calibre handguns demanded to be flown to Cuba.

Sources:

Costa Rican newspaper 24 Dec. 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1957 TI-1007 LACSA 0 Volcán, Angel sub
16 May 1980 YN-BVL Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA 0 Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA) w/o