ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N1308T Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 11 January 1970
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: N1308T
MSN: 47315/433
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:2281
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE), United States of America
Destination airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 926
Narrative:
Texas International Airlines Flight 926 sustained damage when it struck a tree and two power poles, 12,000 feet short of the runway threshold, during a predawn instrument approach to Harlingen Airport, Texas. After the aircraft struck the tree and power poles, the flightcrew executed a missed approach and proceeded to Houston Intercontinental Airport, Texas, where a safe landing was made. The aircraft sustained substantial damage as a result of striking the tree and poles. There were no injuries.
TXI Flight 926 was a regularly scheduled domestic passenger/cargo flight which originates at McAllen, Texas, and terminated at Dallas, Texas, with scheduled en route stops at Harlingen and Houston, Texas.
Reported weather conditions at Harlingen at the time the accident occurred were: sky partially obscured, visibility 1/2 mile in fog.

Probable Cause:

The Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the continuation of the descent, during actual instrument conditions, through the Minimal Descent Altitude and into ground obstructions as a result of inadequate flightcrew monitoring of the aircraft altimeters. A contributing factor was a lack of awareness by the flightcrew of the actual meteorological conditions, caused by crew fatigue, and company workload priorities which prevented normal air-to-ground communications and deferred the dissemination of essential meteorological information.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NTSB AAR-70-28
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue

Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB AAR-70-28

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX to Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 58 km (36 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org