UI de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331171

Date:Monday 6 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9746
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Dak Seang -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Narrative:
The Caribou was shot down by ground fire as it was pulling up from its dropping run. The aircraft burst into flames and crashed close to the camp

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location