ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 61-0640 Weldon, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 April 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0640
MSN: 265-43
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Weldon, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumter-Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC), United States of America
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI), United States of America
Narrative:
The T-39 jet was en route from MacDill AFB (MCF) to Langley AFB (LFI) with an en route stop at Shaw AFB (SSC). It collided with a U.S. Navy Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk plane. The T-39 in a residential neighborhood in Weldon. The Skyhawk crashed near Roanoke Rapids-Halifax County Airport, NC (RZZ).

Classification:
Collision with other aircraft
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sumter-Shaw AFB, SC to Hampton-Langley AFB, VA as the crow flies is 504 km (315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org