UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331156

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:North Central Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Pellston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pellston-Emmet County Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Detroit. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.