UK Bristol 170 Freighter 31M CF-WAG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Owner/operator:Wardair
Registration: CF-WAG
MSN: 13249
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Great Slave Lake, NT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Bristol 170 CF-WAG fell through the ice of Great Slave Lake near Snowdrift, North West Territories and could not be recovered.