ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N174W Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 May 1970
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:North Slope Supply Comp
Registration: N174W
MSN: 4636
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Constellation undershot the runway on landing and collided with a snow bank. This caused the left main gear to collapse and the left wing and tail to fail.
Weather was poor: blowing snow and poor visibility.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
terrain - snow-covered
FACTOR(S)
weather - snow
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow on runway

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-1076

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org