ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N75430 Prudhoe Bay, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 21 May 1970
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:D. Cavener
Registration: N75430
MSN: 4490
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Prudhoe Bay, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pingo Airstrip, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
The engines were idled too long before takeoff from Pingo Airstrip, causing an engine malfunction and loss of oil en route to Fairbanks. One engine failed and the crew carried out a forced landing during which the DC-3 sustained irreparable damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper/inadequate venting
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - conditions conducive to carb./induction system icing
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by radio
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB File 3-1131

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-N75430
accident date: 21-05-1970
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N75430
photo of Douglas-C-47-N75430
accident date: 21-05-1970
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N75430
photo of Douglas-C-47-N75430
accident date: 21-05-1970
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N75430
photo of Douglas-C-47-N75430
accident date: 21-05-1970
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N75430

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org