Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B HR-ASN,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Aero Servicios
Registration: HR-ASN
MSN: 14009
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km N off Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
While 1,5 km out on a lower than normal approach to runway 19, the aircraft banked sharply to the left and crashed in a valley.
CAUSE: Stalled in turbulent conditions at a low altitude.

Sources:

Location