Accident Fairchild AC-119K Stinger 52-5935,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild AC-119K Stinger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5935
MSN: 11114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Da Nang, Vietnam [South China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The AC-119 gunship suffered a runaway prop after takeoff. The pilot was not able to control the airplane for a safe emergency landing and decided to head out to sea. The crew bailed out over the sea. One of the crew members could not be rescued. The airplane continued until it hit the water.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson