Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation N8021,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:International Aerodyne
Registration: N8021
MSN: 4673
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:200 km S of La Rioja, LR -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation had been acquired by a Uruguayan firm and was being ferried from Miami, Florida, USA with a.o. Asuncion, Paraguay as intermediate stop. A forced landing was carried out some 200 km south of La Rioja, Argentina. On landing the gear collapsed, and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

La Nacion 11 June 1970, p24
NTSB

Location