ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-222 N9005U Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 19 July 1970
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-222
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9005U
MSN: 19043/18
First flight: 1968-02-29 (2 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:3956
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY (ROC/KROC), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA611
Narrative:
At 18:50 Boeing 737 "City of Bristol" taxied to runway 09 for departure. At 19:05 the first officer, who was pilot flying, initiated the takeoff roll. Shortly after rotation, at a speed above V2, a loud bang was heard and the aircraft veered to the right. The captain moved both throttles forward but there seemed to be no response. The captain then made the instantaneous decision to set the aircraft back on the runway. The aircraft touched down 1075 feet short of the runway end. The 737 continued of the end of the runway and across the blast pad. It crossed a field, passed through a 6-foot high aluminum chain link fence into an area covered with high grass, weeds and brush. The aircraft came to rest 1634 feet past the end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The termination of the take-off, after the No.1 engine failed, at a speed above V2 at a height of approximately 50 feet, with insufficient runway remaining to effect a safe landing. The captain's decision and his action to terminate the take-off were based on the erroneous judgment that both engines had failed."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-72-09
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (55-84)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Rochester-Monroe County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 411 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org