ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Cairo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cairo (   Egypt)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Flightnumber:OA255
Narrative:
Olympic flight 255 was hijacked by six passengers. They threatened to blow up the plane and demanded the immediate release of seven Arab terrorists from Greek prisons. The flight landed at Athens and later continued to Cairo after all passengers had been released.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 1144 km (715 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org