ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 150685 Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 July 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 150685
MSN: 3728
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The USMC Lockheed KC-130F Hercules was on approach to MCAS El Toro in Santa Ana, California, USA. The flight crew requested an obstacle approach while on downwind for runway 34. This was approved and the aircraft made a high rapid descent to runway 34L. It touched down hard, bounced and then dropped on the left wing and rolled over, skidding towards midfield. A fire immediately erupted. Four of the five crew men initially survived. Three died on August 5, 7 and 8 respectively.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Jul 31, 1970
» marinebattleherk.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org