ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 55-4527 Cam Ranh Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4527
MSN: 20188
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Cam Ranh Airport (   Vietnam)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam
Destination airport:Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea while on a ferry flight.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phan Rang Air Base to Cam Ranh Airport as the crow flies is 51 km (32 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org