ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-81 JA8305 Hamamatsu AFB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 August 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-81
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8305
MSN: 18919/163
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hamamatsu AFB (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN), Japan
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Flightnumber:NH175
Narrative:
A 24-year old male passenger brandished what looked like a revolver and hijacked the Boeing 727 some 15 minutes after departure from Nagoya, Japan. The flight landed at Hamamatsu Air Force Base, where the hijacker demanded a rifle and bullets and two cans of gasoline.
The pilot judged that the hijackers weapon looked like a toy gun and persuaded him to release a pregnant passenger through the rear exit. Policemen entered the aircraft as the passenger was released and arrested the hijacker.
The hijacker stated that he wanted to commit suicide after a broken relationship, but couldn't. He then hijacked the aircraft, hoping to get shot by a soldier at the air base.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» British Pathé

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nagoya-Komaki International Airport to Sapporo-Chitose Airport as the crow flies is 926 km (578 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org