Accident Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation 145928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331025

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145928
MSN: 5509
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:11260 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during accidental ground gear retraction during engine check. The aircraft was scrapped on site.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location