Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 5 September 1970 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-28952 |
MSN: | 1G09-12 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8678 |
Cycles: | 7375 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Dzharkishlak ( Uzbekistan)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina in the Buka district of the Tashkent
region in Uzbekistan. The aircraft collided with a high-voltage power-line between and Kashka while spraying a field which was not to be sprayed. It crashed in a cotton field 94 metres further on and nosed over.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.