Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N4863T,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1970
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Trans International Airlines
Registration: N4863T
MSN: 45951/414
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-8 freighter started rotating in a nose-high attitude 1500 feet into the takeoff. After becoming airborne at 2800 feet down the runway, the aircraft climbed to about 300-500 feet, rolled 20 degrees to the left, crashed and caught fire. The loss of pitch control was caused by the entrapment of a pointed, asphalt-covered object between the leading edge of the right elevator and the right horizontal spar web access door in the aft part of the stabilizer.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
airframe - flight control surfaces: elevator assembly,attachments
miscellaneous acts,conditions - jammed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - interference with flight controls
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-71-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location