UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.