Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) ZS-DKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330983

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:National Airways
Registration: ZS-DKR
MSN: 33408/16660
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Germiston -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the no. 1 engine failed. After feathering the prop, the crew tried to return to the airport. The DC-3 crashed 2 km from the airport.