Status: | |
Date: | Friday 9 October 1970 |
Type: |  CASA 352 (Junkers Ju-52) |
Operator: | Ejército del Aire |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Aranjuez ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT), Spain |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane had to perform a forced landing in the Las Infantas neighbourhood of Aranjuez, Spain, due to failure of one of the three engines. The aircraft hit a power line and crashed in a potato field, shearing off the landing gear and damaging the left engine.
Classification:
Emergency landing
Sources:
» La Vanguardia 10 October 1970, p10
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.